Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Stick to the facts. As the old saying goes, honesty is the best policy, so you are always on solid ground by telling the truth. Finally, be aware that you are free to stop the questioning at any time if you feel hostility from the insurance company or are having trouble understanding the questions. If your attorney is not present, you can always tell the insurance you are not comfortable continuing the questioning and would like to have your attorney present.
Florida Statutes §626.9541 states that your car insurance should not go up after an accident unless you were “substantially at fault.” The statute states that insurers cannot raise liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, or collision premiums “solely because the insured was involved in a motor vehicle accident unless…the insurer in good faith determines that the insured was substantially at fault.” In short, if another driver hits you and your insurance company raises your rates because you used your personal injury protection (PIP) coverage, the insurance company has broken the law.